Data Privacy Policy

The data privacy statement below should give you an overview of what happens to the dta and which protection we offer during visits of our website.

State: 15 May 2018

1.    Principles of processing of personal data

The Wintersport Tirol AG & Co Stubaier Bergbahnen KG take the protection of your personal dta very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance to the legal data privacy regulations and this data privacy statement. Data processing is based on the legal regulations of §96 par. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) as well as article 6 par. 1 lit. a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Generally, it is possible to use our website without giving personal data. If personal data (e.g. names, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our site, it is – if possible – always voluntarily given. If you contact us by a form on the website of per e-mail, we will store your given data for processing the request and for possible subsequent queries for six months. We will not hand on your data without your consent. 
Please note that data transmission in the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible. This statement relates to data received by the visitor of our website and informs how the data are dealt with.  

Data processing is lawful, in good faith. The person concerned will be informed when collecting data on the planned processing and handling of the data.

The persons concerned will be informed at least about the following points:

  • person responsible for data processing
  • purpose of the processing of the data
  • legal basis of the data processing

Responsible for processing of personal data on this website is:

Wintersport Tirol AG & CO Stubaier Bergbahnen KG
Mutterberg 2 
6167 Neustift, Österreich 
Tel. 0043 5226 8141
Fax 0043 5226 8141-150  
e-mail: datenschutz@stubaier-gletscher.com  

Commercial register number: FN 23719G VAT-number: ATU 31698507 Commercial register court: Landesgericht Innsbruck Authority acc. to ECG: Bezirkshauptmannschaft Innsbruck Land, Bezirkshauptmannschaft Imst Chamber affiliation: Wirtschaftskammer, Fachverband der Seilbahnen (trade association lifts)

1.2. Your rights

The data is collected and processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. The processing of the data does not take place in a manner incompatible with these purposes.

Right to Information:

You have the right to be informed whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to Rectification:

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal information from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time.

Right to Deletion:

If your personal data are processed by us unlawfully, you can demand the deletion of your personal data from us. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion (retention requirements or other legal obligations).

Right to Restriction of Processing:

If you deny the accuracy of the data, you may request that processing of your data is restricted for the duration of the audit, if the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you do not wish it to be deleted, if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, but you need them for asserting/enforcing legal claims or if you have objected the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to demand the delivery of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that the processing takes place on the basis of a consent or contract.

Right of objection:

If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a interest warranting protection of your personal data.

Right of Appeal:

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of Rights:

To assert one of the aforementioned rights, please contacts us by e-mail at datenschutz@stubaier-gletscher.com We are happy to help.

Proof of your Identity:

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request a proof of your identity in case of doubt. 

Excessive use of Rights:

If you claim one of the rights mentioned before obviously unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or to refuse to process the request.


Further Information

We value your trust. That is why we want you to answer all your questions regarding the processing of your personal data anytime. If you still have questions after having read our data privacy statement or if you want to have more detailed information, please contact our team at datenschutz@stubaier-gletscher.com. We are your contact if you require more information, if you have suggestions for us or in case of complaints.

In the course of data processing the operator may forward you personal data to the following third parties:

Stubai Tirol KöR Tourist Board
Provider of the online booking service and responsible for blog contents 
Stubaitalhaus, Dorf 3
6167 Neustift, Tirol, Österreich
www.stubai.at

web-crossing GmbH
Website Agency stubaier-gletscher.com 
Eduard-Bodem-Gasse 9
6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
www.web-crossing.com

Marketing Factory GmbH
SEO Consultancy
Pfarrplatz 4
39042 Brixen (BZ)
https://www.marketingfactory.it/

Sartori & Thaler Marketing Services GmbH
Online Marketing for stubaier-gletscher.com
Brixner Straße 3/3
6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
https://www.stms.at/de-DE

We have a concluded an appropriate contract for contract data processing with the providers.

1.3. Data Privacy for Applications and Application Processes

The person responsible for processing the applications collects and processes personal data of the applicants for the application process. The data may also be processed electronically. This is in particular the case if the applicants send their application to the responsible person electronically, e.g. by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the person responsible concludes an employment contract with the applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the legal regulations. If no employment contract is concluded with the responsible person processing the data, the application documents are automatically deleted six months after the announcement of the refusal, unless a deletion does not violate other legitimate interests of the person responsible for processing. Other legitimate interests in this sense are e.g. the burden of proof in a lawsuit acc. to the General Equality Act. (GIBG).

2.   Website und Cookies

2.1. IP-Address

If you visit our website, information is automatically stored on our webserver. The information includes the browser used, the operating system used, from which site you were directed to our web presentation, the IP address, the time of the access and other information. These data are pseudo-anonymized from the point of the view of the Stubai Glacier and cannot be allocated to certain persons without other data sources. The Stubai Glacier does not analyse these data, unless in case of illegal use of the website.

2.2. COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies want to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They will be automatically deleted after your visit of our website. Some cookies are stored on your computer until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser to be informed on the setting of cookies, to exclude the storing of cookies in specific cases or generally to block cookies or automatically delete cooking when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.  

2.3.GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website are anonymized and usually transmitted and stored to a Google server in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

e use Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". This truncates the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). A reference to specific persons can thus be excluded. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. Thus, even in the exceptional cases in which Google transmits personal data to the United States, there is an adequate level of data protection.

Information on Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

More information on the conditions of use by Google:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

More information on data privacy of Google:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

2.4. USE OF GOOGLE ADWORDS

We use Google Adwords to display advertisements on Google and other third party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The advertising is delivered by Google via so-called "ad server". We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. With this cookie typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters.

These cookies allow Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and inform you according to our knowledge: By including AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may associate the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a chance that the provider will find and store your IP address.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

More information on Google’s data privacy policy is available here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

 

2.5. USE OF RETARGETING FUNCTION AT THE WEBSITE WWW.STUBAIER-GLETSCHER.COM

 


 

 

Placing of interest-based advertisements with the help of ‘retargeting’. This website uses so-called "retargeting-tags". A "retargeting-rag" is a JavaScript-element, which is placed in the source code of the website. When a user visits a page on this website containing such a retargeting tag, an online advertisement provider (e.g. Google) places a cookie on that user’s computer and associates that with the appropriate retargeting audience lists. This cookie then is used for retargeting campaigns (interest-based advertising) on other websites. Studies have shown that the insertion of interest-based advertising is more interesting to the Internet user than advertising that has no direct connection to interests or previously visited websites. Setting and disabling options, as well as disabling options of third parties including Google, use these cookies to place ads based on previous visits of a user on to our site. No personal data are stored. Users of this website may disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the “Google Ads Preferences”. Furthermore, users can deactivate cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the “Network Advertising Initiative” and making appropriate settings there. Google Ad Presets: www.google.com/ads/preferences/ Einstellungen und Abmeldemöglichkeiten der "Network Advertising Initiative" http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

2.6. Accommodation Enquiries and Bookings

 

If you book accommodation via the Stubai Glacier, the Stubai Tirol KöR & Stubai Touristik BgA collect your data required for making your booking, in particular your name, phone number, e-mail address (contact data) as well as the date of your arrival and departure, your hotel and the type of room booked by you (booking data). 

With whom are my data shared? 

If you book via our website, your booking data is transferred to the booking tool feratel Deskline (Feratel Media Technologies AG guest data base and booking tool) and the accommodation provider / service provider selected by you, to make your booking possible. With this exception your data are not passed on to third parties in principle. In no case will your contact details be sold or shared by the Stubai Tirol KöR tourist board & Stubai Touristik BgA. Due to legal regulations and corresponding legal or official orders, we are obliged in exceptional cases to provide data to the ordering authorities or courts. This will only happen within the scope of our legal obligations. Stubai Touristik BgA Terms & Conditions   

2.7. NEWSLETTER AND WEATHER-LETTER

If a user subscribes to the Stubai Glacier’s news- or weather-letter, personal data of the user, namely the address, first and second name and the e-mail address are collected and processed. The user then gets a personalised e-mail with information and offers of the provider (=newsletter) that are of interest to the user on a regular basis. By subscribing to the newsletter or weather-letter the user consents to the use of the data for the regular sending of the newsletter or weather-letter acc. to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For the registration the double-opt-in-procedure is used. Having registered, the user gets a confirmation and authorization e-mail sent to the e-mail provided with the request to click onto the link contained in the mail. This way it is ensured that only the authorized user of the given e-mail address can sign up for the newsletter or weather-letter.

The user can unsubscribe from the news- or weather-letter anytime. At the end of each newsletter and weather-letter is a link that can be used for unsubscribing. Alternatively, users can send a corresponding e-mail to marketing@stubaier-gletscher.com. Once a user has unsubscribed from the newsletter or weather-letter, the personal data of the user is deleted within six months from the newsletter distribution list.

2.8. Sweepstakes / Surveys

From time to time, our website collects user data through temporary actions such as sweepstakes, surveys etc. Participation in these actions is voluntary, so visitors can decide for themselves whether they want to disclose personal data or not. These data can include personal data (name, e-mail address, phone number), demographic data (e.g. post code, age group) or other data. These data are used to deliver visitors the requested service. They are stored for the duration of the sweepstake – for a maximum of 36 months afterwards and then deleted. By participating users consent to the publication of their name on our website as well as the social-media channels of the Stubai Glacier (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) in case they win a prize. Additional conditions and data processing are if applicable given at the resp. sweepstakes or surveys and may complete this paragraph. In no case will your contact data be sold or shared.

 

3. LINKS AND EMBEDDED EXTERNAL CONTENTS (IFRAMES)

Our website contains links to other pages. Please note that we cannot assume any responsibility for the data privacy policy practiced by other sites and the contents published there.  

ONLINE VOUCHERS

 

The voucher shop was created by Incert, the specialist for the online distribution and marketing of gift vouchers of all kinds. The customized voucher system of incert.at  enables the automated sale of vouchers via Print@home as well as the individual personalization of vouchers with dedications, designs and coupon codes. The data entered here are subject to the data privacy policy by INCERT. We have concluded an appropriate contract for order data processing with the provider.  

ONLINE SKI PASS

Via the website you get to the external service by starjack. With this service you can buy your ski pass online. The data entered there are subject to the data privacy policy of starjack.  

GUEST SURVEY

Via the website you get to the external service by Manova, our guest survey.
The data entered there are subject to the data privacy policy by Manova.

FLIXBUS

Via the website you get to the external service by Flixbus, which you can use to book your bus to the Stubai Glacier. 
The data entered there are subject to the data privacy policy of Flixbus

GOSHRED

Via the website you get to the external service go shred, which you can use to book your lift to the Stubai Glacier. 
The data entered there are subject to the data privacy policy of go shred.

INTERSPORT RENT

Via the website you can get to the external service INTERSPORT Rent, which you can use to book your ski equipment online. The data entered there is subject to the data privacy policy by INTERSPORT Rent.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF FACEBOOK-PLUGINS (LIKE-BUTTON)

Our Internet presentation uses several plugins by Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. 
You can recognize these plugins either on the blue "F" of Facebook or because this plugin is marked with the word "Facebook". When interacting with the functions of the plugin, e.g. pressing the "Like" button, this information will be sent from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Further processing of the data is incumbent on Facebook, please refer to the respective conditions and setting options from the data privacy policy of Facebook. Persons responsible for the processing of personal data, if an affected person lives outside the US or Canada, are Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. If you want to prevent personal data from being transmitted to Facebook, log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF GOOGLE +1

Our website uses the "+1″-button of the social network Google Plus, operated by Google, (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The button is recognizable by the sign “+1” on a white or coloured background. When you visit a web page on our website that contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button is sent directly to your browser by Google and incorporated into the website by Google, so we have no control over the amount of data Google collects from the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only from logged in members, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Googles’ Data Privacy Policy for the "+1" button: The link is: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and to the FAQs: support.google.com/plus/bin/answer.py 

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you from our website and associate it with your member data stored on Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.    

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF TWITTER

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are available through Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the der Data Privacy Policy of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

DATA PRIVACY STATMENT FOR THE USE OF WHATSAPP

On our website you can register for the WhatsApp Service. https://www.stubaier-gletscher.com/stubai-live/whatsapp-service/
This feature is provided by the WhatsBroadcast GmbH, Schwanthalerstr. 32, 80336 Munich. WhatsBroadcast is an offer of the WhatsBroadcast GmbH, with which the Stubai Glacier can send messages via WhatsApp to you. WhatsBroadcast provides us only with the technical requirements for sending messages and does not send any own messages. WhatsBroadcast collects and processes personal data only within the context of your given information (phone number). Data are only collected for the Wintersport Tirol AG & Co, Stubaier Bergbahnen KG and for our purposes. If you install messengers such as WhatsApp or the Facebook Messenger, you accept the terms of use and data privacy regulations of the Wintersport Tirol AG & Co Stubaier Bergbahnen KG. WhatsBroadcast has no influence on these regulations. Further information is available in the data privacy policy of WhatsBroadcast https://www.whatsbroadcast.com/de/datenschutz/

 

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF INSTAGRAM

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated in our site. These features are provided by  Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can links our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. More information on this can be found in the Data Privacy Statement of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF YOUTUBE 

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled pages, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube is able to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. More information on the handling of user data can be found in the data privacy policy of YouTube at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy     

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE USE OF PINTEREST

The responsible person for data processing has integrated components from Pinterest Inc. on this website. Pinterest is a so-called social network. A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that typically allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for exchanging views and experiences, or allows the Internet community to provide personal or business information. Among other things, Pinterest enables users of the social network to publish picture collections and single images as well as descriptions on virtual pinboards (so-called pinnings), which in turn can be shared by other users (so-called repinning) or commented on.

Pinterest’s operating company is  Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time one of the pages of this website, operated by the person responsible for the processing and on which a Pinterest component (Pinterest plug-in) has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the respective person is automatically prompted by the respective Pinterest component to download a depiction of the respective Pinterest component from Pinterest. More information on Pinterest is available at pinterest.com. As part of this technical process, Pinterest receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged into Pinterest at the same time, Pintereset recognizes with each visit to our website by the respective person and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which specific subpages of our website are visited by the person concerned.  This information is collected by the Pinterest component and assigned by Pinterest to the relevant Pinterest account of the individual concerned. If the person concerned activates a Pinterest button integrated on our website, Pinterest assigns this information to the personal Pinterest user account of the person concerned and saves this personal data.

Pinterest always receives information through the Pinterest component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject is simultaneously logged in to Pinterest at the time of accessing our website. This happens regardless of whether or not the affected person clicks on the Pinterest component. If the person concerned does not want such a transfer of information to Printerest, the transfer can be prevented by logging out of your Pinterest account prior to accessing our Website.

The Date Privacy Policy published by Pinterest at https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy gives more information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Pinterest.

STUBAI GLACIER BLOG

The content of the linked blog is the responsibility of the Stubai Tirol KöR tourist board & Stubai Touristik BgA. The linked blog was checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such links immediately.

 

GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . There you can also change your settings in the privacy center, so that you can manage and protect your data.

OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING MAILS  

The use of the contact data published within the scope of the legal information for sending Advertising and Information material not expressly requested is herewith objected to. The operators of the Website expressively reserve the right to take legal steps in case of recieving unwanted Advertising information, such as spam mails. 

CHANGES TO THIS DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Stubai Glacier and the Wintersport Tirol AG & CO Stubaier Bergbahnen KG continuously strive towards improving the quality and processes. Compliance with data protection policies, applicable legislation and the effectiveness of the measures for protecting data and ensuring data safety is continuously measures and improved to ensure best possible data protection practices. We therefore recommend that you read this statement at regular intervals.